New York Olympians at the 2014 Sochi Olympics
The 2014 Winter Olympics is about to begin in Sochi, Russia with opening ceremonies scheduled for Friday February 7th at 8:14pm. There are a number of New York Olympians participating this year. 18 to be exact.
LUGE
Erin Hamlin (Remsen N.Y.) - Singles Luge
Aidan Kelly (West Islip N.Y.) - Singles Luge
Chris Mazdzer (Saranac Lake N.Y.) - Singles Luge
Matt Mortensen (Huntington Station N.Y.) - Doubles Luge
Luge Schedule
Singles - February 8th Run 1 6:30pm, Run 2 8:40pm
February 9th Run 3 6:30pm, Run 4 8:40pm
Double - February 12th Run 1 6:1pm, Run 2 7:45pm
ICE HOCKEY
NY Ranger Ryan Callahan (Rochester N.Y.) - Hockey
LA King Dustin Brown (Ithaca N.Y.) - Hockey
Detroit Red Wing Jimmy Howard (Ogdensburg N.Y.) - Hockey
Chicago Blackhawk Patrick Kane (Buffalo N.Y.) - Hockey
Pittsburgh Penguin Brooks Orpik (Amherst N.Y.) - Hockey
Josephine Pucci (Amherst N.Y.) - Women's Hockey
No picture given
Mens Hockey Schedule - Team USA
Semi-finals - February 21st at 4pm and 9pm
Bronze Medal game - -February 22nd at 7pm
Gold Medal game - February 23rd at 4pm
Women's Hockey Schedule - Team USA
Semi-finals - February 17th 4:30pm and 9pm
Bronze Medal game - February 20th 4pm
Gold Medal game - February 20th at 9pm
BIATHLON
Lowell Bailey (Lake Placid N.Y) - Biathlon
Tim Burke (Paul Smiths N.Y.) - Biathlon
Annelies Cook (Saranac Lake N.Y.) - Biathlon
Men's Biathhlon Schedule
Sprint - February 8th at 6:30pm
Pursuit - February 10th at 10pm
Individual - February 13th at 6pm
Mass Start - February 16th at 7pm
Mixed Relay - February 19th 6:30pm
Relay - February 22nd at 6:30pm
Women's Biatholon Schedule
Sprint - February 9th 6:30pm
Pursuit - February 11th 7:00pm
Individual - February 14th 6pm
Mass Start - February 17th 7pm
Mixed Relay - February 19th 6:30pm
Relay - February 21st 6:30pm
SKIING
Billy Demong (Vermontville N.Y.) - Nordic Combined
Nordic Combined Schedule
Individual Normal Hill 10K - February 12th 1:30pm, 4:30pm
Individual Large Hill 10K - February 18th 1:30pm, 4:00pm
Team Large Hill 4x5K - February 20th 12pm, 3pm
Peter Frenette (Saranac Lake N.Y.) - Ski Jumping
Ski Jumping Schedule
Individual Normal Hill Finals - February 9th 10:30pm
Individual Large Hill Finals - February 15th 10:30pm
Team Large Hill Finals - February 17th 10:15pm
Andrew Weibrecht (Lake Placid N.Y) - Alpine Skiing
Alpine Skiing Schedule
Downhill - February 9th 11am
Combined - February 14th Downhill 11am, Slalom 3:30pm
Super G - February 16th 11am
Giant Slalom - February 19th Run 1 11am, Run 2 2:30pm
BOBSLED
Jamie Greubel (Lake Placid N.Y.) - Women's Bobsled
Bobsled Schedule
February 18th Heat 1 7:15pm, Heat 2 8:23pm
February 19th Heat 3 8:15pm, Heat 4 12:23am
SKELETON
John Daly (Smithtown N.Y.) - Skeleton
Skeleton Schedule
February 14th Heat 1 4:30pm, Heat 2 6:05pm
February 15th Heat 3 6:45pm, Heat 4 8:16pm
Get a complete Olympic schedule at Sochi2014.com. Coverage will air on NBC.
We wish the New York Olympians the best of luck as well as all USA athletes.